EEA family permit

You can apply for an EEA family permit to come to the UK if you’re both:

from outside the European Economic Area (EEA)
the family member or ‘extended’ family member of an EEA national – check if you’re eligible
There are other ways you may be eligible, for example:

with a ‘derivative right of residence’ – you’re the carer of someone who has the right to be in the UK, the carer’s child, or the child of an EEA national who previously worked in the UK
under the ‘Surinder Singh’ judgement – you’re the family member of a British citizen who has lived and worked in another EEA country
with a ‘retained right of residence’ – you have the right to stay in the UK as the family member of an EEA national who has died, left the UK or is no longer your spouse or civil partner
You must be outside the UK to apply for an EEA family permit.

Fees
An EEA family permit is free.

What it does
An EEA family permit makes it easier and quicker to enter the UK. You might not get a boarding pass and could experience major delays without one.

You may be refused entry into the UK if you don’t have an EEA family permit.

How long you can stay
An EEA family permit is valid for 6 months. You can leave and enter the UK as many times as you need within that time.

Stay after your EEA family permit expires

You can stay in the UK after your permit expires if you:

are the family member of an EEA national – see if you’re eligible
qualify under the ‘Surinder Singh’ judgement
have a retained right of residence
have a derivative right of residence
You can apply for a residence card card or derivative residence card to confirm your right of residence. You don’t have to apply but it will make it easier to prove your right to live and work in the UK.

‘Extended’ EEA family members

You must apply for a residence card if you’re the ‘extended’ family member of an EEA national and want to stay in the UK after your EEA family permit has expired.

See the eligibility criteria for extended EEA family members.