Right to live in the UK as an EU citizen

You can apply for a registration certificate if you’re a citizen of a European Economic Area (EEA) country and want to prove your right to live in the UK as an EU citizen.

You need a registration certificate if you’re an extended family member of an EEA national.

You don’t need a registration certificate if you:

are a ‘qualified person’, ie you’re working, studying, self-employed, self-sufficient or looking for work
have a family member who is a qualified person
have a retained right of residence
However, a registration certificate can:

make it easier to claim certain benefits and services
prove you have a right to work in the UK
The EEA includes all EU states plus Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland.

How to apply
Download and fill in the EEA (QP) form if you’re a qualified person. Send your completed form to the Home Office – the address is on the form. Include the supporting documents listed on the form, plus payment of £65.

Apply as a family member

If the qualified person is in your close family, or you have a retained right of residence, you can apply as a family member. They can be your:

spouse or civil partner
child or grandchild, either under 21 or a dependant
your spouse or civil partner’s child or grandchild, either under 21 or a dependant
dependent parents or grandparents
Download and fill in the EEA (FM) form. Send your completed form to the Home Office – the address is on the form. Include the supporting documents listed on the form, plus payment of £65 per applicant.

Apply as an extended family member

If the qualified person isn’t in your close family (eg spouse or parent), you can apply as an extended family member. They can be your:

unmarried partner if you can show that you’re in a lasting relationship
brother or sister
cousin
aunt or uncle
niece or nephew
Download and fill in the EEA (EFM) form. Send your completed form to the Home Office – the address is on the form. Include the supporting documents listed on the form, plus payment of £65 per applicant.

Apply as a family member of a student

If your family member is a qualified person because they’re a student, you can apply as their family member if they are your:

spouse or civil partner
dependent child
Download and fill in the EEA (FM) form. Send your completed form to the Home Office – the address is on the form. Include the supporting documents listed on the form, plus payment of £65 per applicant.

Apply as an extended family member of a student

You can apply as an extended family member if the student is your:

parent
grandparent
grandchild
Download and fill in the EEA (EFM) form. Send your completed form to the Home Office – the address is on the form. Include the supporting documents listed on the form, plus payment of £65 per applicant.

Apply at a premium service centre

You can only apply through the premium service at a premium service centre if you’re a qualified person. You can still post your form if you prefer.

Download, fill in and bring your completed EEA (QP) form.

You can’t use the service if you’re the family member or extended family member of the qualified person.

Getting permanent residence
You can apply for a document certifying permanent residence if you’ve lived in the UK for 5 years as a qualified person. This will prove your right to live in the UK permanently.

You can also apply if you’re the family member of a qualified person, or you have a retained right of residence. You must have lived in the UK for 5 years.

In some cases you can get permanent residence if you’ve lived in the UK for fewer than 5 years.

Download and fill in the document certifying permanent residence application form. Post it to the Home Office address on the form, with the £65 fee and supporting documents listed.