How to apply for Turkish Worker visa?

You can apply for permission to stay in the UK as a Turkish Worker if you’re a Turkish national and have legally worked in the UK for at least 1 year as:

the spouse of a British or settled person without any restrictions on working in the UK
a holder of a work permit allowing you to work in the UK
a student allowed to work 20 hours a week during term time and full time during vacation periods
How long you can stay
The length of time you can stay and what job you can do depends on how long you’ve legally worked in the UK.

How long you’ve worked in the UK Length of permission to be in the UK What you can do
1 to 3 years Up to 2 years Continue to work for the same employer
3 to 4 years Up to 1 year Change employer, but in the same occupation
4+ years Up to 3 years Work in any occupation for any employer
You must apply for Turkish Worker visa from within the UK before your current permission to stay expires.

Fees for Turkish Worker visa

There’s no fee for this application.

What you can and can’t do
You can:

include your family (‘dependants’) on this extension if they’re already in the UK, eg your partner and children switch into this category from another visa
switch into this category from another visa
You can’t: apply to settle in the UK permanently

To apply you must:

be a Turkish national
have legally worked in the UK for at least 1 year
You must have worked for the same employer for the period you’re quoting in your application.

Your application may be refused if you’ve broken any immigration laws in the UK. Instead, you may need to apply for a working visa.

Apply in the UK for Turkish Worker visa
Download the application form and post it to the address on the front of the form.

Biometric information
As part of your application, you’ll need to have your fingerprints and photograph taken at a Post Office.